Page 1 of 1
Representation of If;else procedure
Posted: 07 May 2012, 17:02
by Gollbert
Hello there,
Thanks for the awesome work you've done with the Auctionaz
I need some help.
I want to make Actionaz do:
1. Ask for a number, user will give the number.
2. Put the number in a variable
3. If the number is 1, then click there(given position), else if number is 2, then click there(different given position). The number range is 0-36.
3. Empty the variable.
4. Loop from 1.
Can you help me?
Re: Representation of If;else procedure
Posted: 08 May 2012, 09:40
by Jmgr
Hi,
1 and 2: use the data input action.
3: use the variable condition action.
3: use the variable action.
4: use the goto action.
Re: Representation of If;else procedure
Posted: 08 May 2012, 16:57
by Gollbert
Thanks , done.
I have one more question.
I have a program that generate numbers.
Is there a way to grab this number in a variable?
Re: Representation of If;else procedure
Posted: 08 May 2012, 22:26
by Jmgr
Yes, you could use a click action and a key action to select and copy the text, then a clipboard action to paste it into a variable.
Re: Representation of If;else procedure
Posted: 09 May 2012, 09:13
by Gollbert
IT's not text, it is an image. Can't copy paste it.
Re: Representation of If;else procedure
Posted: 09 May 2012, 14:26
by Jmgr
To do that you could use OCR (Optical character recognition), but there is no such engine within Actionaz. (essentially because there is no free software library/tool to do it)
If it's a captcha then it's probably impossible, because captchas are specificaly designed to prevent automation.
Re: Representation of If;else procedure
Posted: 09 May 2012, 15:15
by Gollbert
No, it's not captcha.
It's just a picture with a number. From 0-36
Re: Representation of If;else procedure
Posted: 10 May 2012, 16:22
by wismerheal
Hi,
Into the system actions of Actionaz 3 you've got one called "find picture".
Just associate this find picture to a variable and the if else procedure explained before.
Re: Representation of If;else procedure
Posted: 10 May 2012, 16:25
by Jmgr
Yes, that could work, but then you will have to create one image for each number.