Open .xlsx from Detached Command

Post here if you need help using Actiona
Post Reply
SteelMassimo
Posts: 19
Joined: 05 Nov 2018, 00:39

Open .xlsx from Detached Command

Post by SteelMassimo » 29 Aug 2019, 19:20

I'm trying to open a specific .xlsx from the detached Command action, but I can't for the life of open due the the freaking spaces in the name of the file. Is there an specific syntax I need to use on the parameters to make it understand the spaces?

Code: Select all

Command: C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE

Parameters: Some file with spaces on its name.xlsx

Working Directory: C:\Users\Steel\Desktop\
If I rename the .xlsx with underscores and make the same change in "Parameters" it works, but I'm trying to avoid that.

eureka
Posts: 80
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 22:18

Re: Open .xlsx from Detached Command

Post by eureka » 30 Aug 2019, 09:49

I am not a Windows user but any command in the Command box should be just the name of the application which can be opened in normal CLI (without arguments).

for example EXCEL

Or you can create an alias to launch a local application.

MDLE46
Posts: 96
Joined: 11 Nov 2016, 19:06

Re: Open .xlsx from Detached Command

Post by MDLE46 » 30 Aug 2019, 17:17

I use google translation

Hello,

Syntax in the detached command action:

Command: "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE" "C:\Users\Steel\Desktop\name.xlsx"

WARNING :
1) the paths are to be checked;
2) Paths are in quotation marks
--> "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office12\EXCEL.EXE" "C:\path\file.xlsx"

I use this syntax to open all my EXCEL files (even if there are spaces in the path).

Detached command.png
Detached command.png (19.31 KiB) Viewed 52 times

Cordially.

MDLE46

SteelMassimo
Posts: 19
Joined: 05 Nov 2018, 00:39

Re: Open .xlsx from Detached Command

Post by SteelMassimo » 05 Sep 2019, 14:29

@MDLE46,

Thanks for the help man, worked like a charm!

It also works in order to call Python (and other languages) scripts, as long as the correct interpreter is selected in the first string of the Command.

Post Reply