Command Prompt line

Post here if you need help using Actiona
Post Reply
SteelMassimo
Posts: 19
Joined: 05 Nov 2018, 00:39

Command Prompt line

Post by SteelMassimo » 02 Jul 2019, 18:00

Hello again everyone!

Is there a way to directly execute a command line on CMD through Actiona? Something like:

Code: Select all

echo Hello World
It's something simple, but I've been struggling with it.

Thanks for the help!

eureka
Posts: 87
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 22:18

Re: Command Prompt line

Post by eureka » 03 Jul 2019, 14:45

There might be simpler methods I have not yet explored but this is what I do ..

1. Create a var containing string .. e.g. cmd = "echo 'Hello World' "

2. Launch terminal window .. in Ubuntu the command is simply gnome-terminal

3. Copy var (string) into clipboard

4. Paste var into gnome-terminal

5. Hit Return key to execute command.

SteelMassimo
Posts: 19
Joined: 05 Nov 2018, 00:39

Re: Command Prompt line

Post by SteelMassimo » 09 Jul 2019, 20:59

I was trying to avoid just that...I made a batch file with all the commands using a For Loop, and the script executes the batch, but I wanted to directly input the command lines in the cmd through Actiona, and avoid the whole batch creation proccess

Post Reply