Appel de procédure

Vous voulez de l'aide ? Postez ici :)
francois
Posts: 350
Joined: 18 Oct 2010, 10:33
Location: France

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by francois »

Bonjour,

La dernière version d'Actiona est 3.10.0.
Mais votre pb n 'est probablement pas du à la version d'Actiona.

C'est sans doute lié à votre PC.

Pour être complétement dans la norme, j'ai renommé la procédure
"déplacement_clic" en "A"
( Éviter de mettre un accent dans le nom d'une variable.)

Si cela ne marche pas, la cause du mauvais fonctionnement est externe à Actiona.
test__.ascr
(6.63 KiB) Downloaded 3 times

eureka
Posts: 111
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 22:18

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by eureka »

Another question is it possible for example to integrate a cursor path but that one does not have to wait for the end of the path to make an image search? example: the cursor moves and searches for an image at the same time? not have to wait for the end of the action to establish a search.
To my knowledge, actions can be serialized, not parallelized
i am just adding a tip here. Actions can run in parallel by using external processes (through Command) to run in parallel. i have tried (in Ubuntu):
  • calling another parallel instance of Action (cloned as Actiona2 in usr/bin)
  • calling xdotool
Might also work teaming with AutoIT in Windows.

nadgamestv
Posts: 19
Joined: 05 Apr 2021, 02:44

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by nadgamestv »

i am just adding a tip here. Actions can run in parallel by using external processes (through Command) to run in parallel. i have tried (in Ubuntu):
calling another parallel instance of Action (cloned as Actiona2 in usr/bin)
calling xdotool
Might also work teaming with AutoIT in Windows.
Ok but in actiona can i run parallel actions ? i would sent to you a little script and could you maybe change it to make action run at same time just to give me example ?
C'est sans doute lié à votre PC.
J'attends qu'on m'aide justement à trouver quoi sur le pc peut causer problème ? car pour les autres le script que j'ai joint marche...

eureka
Posts: 111
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 22:18

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by eureka »

Ok but in actiona can i run parallel actions ?
I looked around for an article to save time.
Here is just one explanation I found.

https://spin.atomicobject.com/2017/08/2 ... d-process/

You can launch multiple scripts (bash, or python, or actiona - your choice) to run in parallel.

These are "child processes" launched from "main process" (Actiona).
They do not run "in actiona" but in fact outside Actiona.
If you require "in Actiona" then that is serial .. not parallel.

I could go on to explain that I have realised recently, from experiments, that Actiona can be configured as a connector to send hundreds of parallel messages to microservices .. in parallel. But that is another subject.

nadgamestv
Posts: 19
Joined: 05 Apr 2021, 02:44

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by nadgamestv »

mon problème est que j'ai reformaté mon pc et j'ai toujours le bug avec le message d'erreur qui me met :
début de procédure sans fin de procédure... celui qui me trouve la solution m'aidera énormément.
Attachments
prob1.png
prob1.png (175.42 KiB) Viewed 126 times

eureka
Posts: 111
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 22:18

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by eureka »

Basic troubleshooting.
Why have you found it necessary to "format" your PC?

What PC / OS are you using to run Actiona?

I am in Ubuntu 20.04 and I can run this command ..

$ actiona --version

to return ...
Actiona 3.10.1, script 1.1.0

What do you see?

nadgamestv
Posts: 19
Joined: 05 Apr 2021, 02:44

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by nadgamestv »

This is all the files i get in this folder. Do you have an idea of what can be the problem ?
Attachments
prob2.png
prob2.png (158.98 KiB) Viewed 112 times

eureka
Posts: 111
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 22:18

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by eureka »

There are no clues which I see ...

Q1. When you look at Actiona GUI topbar > ? > About .. what version of Actiona is installed?

Q2. What Windows version .. Windows 10?

Q3. Exactly which download link did you use to install Actiona?

Q4. Have you tried uninstalling Actiona and then reinstalling?

...

I came out of Ubuntu (my primary OS) to boot into Windows 10 (I have a dual boot installation) and I see that I have Actiona 3.9.2 installed (an older version).

There are alternative ways of installing/running Actiona.

You could experiment with ...

(a) a cloud based app running Actiona
or ...
(b) a dual boot Ubuntu OS with Actiona installed

but this might be an unnecessary and time consuming diversion.

I can only guess that you have installed an incorrect version to match your OS. When we know exactly your OS and underlying architecture (32 bit or 64 bit) we might make further quesses.

I did find that chocolately.org can install Action in Windows. It is a higher level package manager for Windows.
I started to use it in my own Windows 10 through PowerShell commands. And I found Actiona packages at gist.github.com. Search "Actiona".
Last edited by eureka on 08 Apr 2021, 18:44, edited 1 time in total.

nadgamestv
Posts: 19
Joined: 05 Apr 2021, 02:44

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by nadgamestv »

Q1. check the picture
Q2. windows 10
Q3. https://wiki.actiona.tools/doku.php?id=fr:start normally it's ok for windows
Q4. Yep i also tried to reformat my computer but no answer...
Attachments
prob3.png
prob3.png (62.82 KiB) Viewed 105 times

eureka
Posts: 111
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 22:18

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by eureka »

Yes .. but which of the four links?

Also follow steps to find where actiona.exe is installed.

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/304 ... mmand-line

nadgamestv
Posts: 19
Joined: 05 Apr 2021, 02:44

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by nadgamestv »

the 64bits cause i have windows 64
i don't understand what's your link ? my problem is to do a precedure call but i can't...

eureka
Posts: 111
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 22:18

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by eureka »

We are running through a list of possibilities ..
You have answered the "?" .. in fact there is a "?" button on your posted image!
That is now history .. we must assume that you have installed the correct *.exe .. we cannot look over your shoulder.

Going back a few posts you show an example with just three action objects.

Now you realise that you need to:
  • call a procedure -> Procedures -> Call Procedure (by name)
  • begin procedure -> Procedures -> Begin Procedure
  • do some task(s) -> whatever work is done in Procedure..
  • end procedure -> Procedures -> End Procedure (go back to the next location after the call)
That requires a minimum of four actions.

You show only three.

...

I would try this flow of 8 actions
  • Message box
  • Call Procedure (named Test)
  • Console (print "exit from procedure" in console)
  • Stop
  • No-op
  • Begin Procedure (Test)
  • Console (print "call procedure" in console)
  • End Procedure (Test)

If that does not work then (personally) I would run Actiona source code in QtCreator to take advantage of QtDebugger (as a last resort). But really that should not be necessary. Another thought is to run Ubuntu in VirtualBox image inside Windows 10 and use Actiona there. But again this is extreme.

It must be some very silly configuration or dependency issue, in my guess.

If you are desperate and on a timeline you could try AutoIT (equivalent of Actiona) in Windows until you can solve this issue with Actiona. In fact you will find that you can use these in a chain in more advanced workflows (in a similar way I use xdotool with Actiona in Ubuntu).

nadgamestv
Posts: 19
Joined: 05 Apr 2021, 02:44

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by nadgamestv »

i've watched a video of someone explaining how does actiona work and he just use a start of procedure, a clic and a end of procedure so i don't think that you have to put too many things between start and end of procedure...

eureka
Posts: 111
Joined: 08 Mar 2016, 22:18

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by eureka »

If that is what you believe then I cannot help with further ideas.

Meanwhile here attached is a test script .. procedure.ascr.
Try running

(a) with all actions ticked, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
(b) with actions 1, 2 unticked and others ticked .. 3, 4, 5 (i.e. only 3 actions as you showed in your earlier image)

Clear console output between tests.
I rest my case.

docs:

https://wiki.actiona.tools/doku.php?id= ... lprocedure

https://wiki.actiona.tools/doku.php?id= ... nprocedure
Attachments
procedure.ascr
(2.22 KiB) Downloaded 4 times

nadgamestv
Posts: 19
Joined: 05 Apr 2021, 02:44

Re: Appel de procédure

Post by nadgamestv »

i've tested and nothing to do... my last opinion is to wait for the creator answer by mail. I think it comes from my computer but i don't understand what does make a conflict.

Post Reply